Website Usage Policy

This privacy policy applies to the website; www.carolinehinde.co.uk and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.  This policy explains how we comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).  This policy was last updated 24 May 2018.

This policy explains how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device to serve it to you.

Who we are and how to contact us

We are an accountancy practice; Caroline Hinde t/a Caroline Hinde Accountancy.

Our office address is: Business Central, 2 Union Square, Darlington, DL1 1GL.

Caroline Hinde is a data controller within the meaning of GDPR and processes personal data.  The practice Data Protection Officer is the Data Protection Point of Contact and is responsible for assisting with enquiries in relation to this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal data.  If you have any questions regarding this notice or how your data is processed, please email caroline@carolinehinde.co.uk

Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

This website uses cookies to better understand the user’s experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable, this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Website Visitor Tracking

We may process data about your use of our website (“usage data“). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

Downloads and Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third-party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Publication

We may process information that you post for publication on our website (such as a comment you submit on one of our blogs) or through our services (“publication data“). The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services.

Communicating with us

We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding our services (“enquiry data“). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering relevant services to you.

email marketing

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. We never automatically subscribe you to our mailing lists. To subscribe to our email marketing list you can do so through an online automated process which begins on this website where you would give your explicit permission (actively choosing to “opt-in”). Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The Policy’ above.

Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

Transferring Personal Data Outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

We may transfer the personal data we collect about you outside the EEA.

To ensure your personal data is treated by those third parties in a manner consistent with and respectful of the Data Protection Legislation we have ensured said third parties are GDPR compliant by reviewing their privacy notices.

Should you require further information about this protective measure, please contact us using the details under the heading “Who we are and how to contact us” earlier in this notice.

Security of your data

The security and protection of your data is hugely important to us and as such we have the following systems in place;

  • we use commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from accidental loss, unauthorised access or usage, alteration or disclosure;
  • we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to access it;
  • we ensure that those who process your personal data do so only on our instruction and are subject to a duty of confidentiality;
  • we have procedures to follow in the event of any suspected data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of any suspected breach where we are required to do so.

External website links and shortened URLs

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.

Shortened URL’s; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL’s (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks something like this (example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Policy

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business conducts itself accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

Data Retention

This refers to personal data gathered through the use of this website only.

We will retain your personal data as follows:

Enquiry data will be retained for seven years.

Publication data will be retained for as long as you have not asked us to delete such data.

Notification data will be retained for as long as you have not unsubscribed from the services via the link provided in emails and newsletters.

Correspondence data will be retained for as long as necessary for us to secure the proper administration of our website and business but for a maximum of seven years.

Usage data will be retained for as long as necessary for us to secure the proper administration of our website and business but for maximum of seven years.

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Data Retention Section, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for the provision of our services, compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.